Privacy Policy

350.org Australia values and respects individuals’ rights to privacy. If our privacy policy changes, we will post these changes prominently and immediately. Your continued use of this site following the advice of any changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Our commitment and philosophy

350.org Australia values and respects the right to privacy of all individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Federal Privacy Act. 350.org Australia does not collect any personal information about our supporters and web visitors, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied. We will always provide you with the opportunity to receive no mailings or other communications from us. Where appropriate we rely on the employee record exemption in the Privacy Act.

What information do we collect?

Personal information

Information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address that you provide is collected in connection with specific activities including campaigns, feedback, surveys, e-mail bulletins and petitions only.

Non-personal information

350.org Australia collects web usage data like numbers and frequency of visitors, pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, how many people visit on a regular basis and the usefulness of our pages. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live – it simply allows us to monitor the effectiveness of our website.

Why do we collect personal information?

We need certain information in order to provide specific services or information to you. Personal details will be used for the purpose for which it is collected (e.g. including your name on a petition you have agreed to sign) and/or to provide you with 350.org Australia correspondence. We may also use this information to keep you up to date about changes to our website or activities. If there is any information you would rather not receive from us, you can click an unsubscribe button to be removed from our lists.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may share your information with other members of the 350.org Australia network but only for the purpose of specific campaigns where you have agreed for your information to be passed on. Occasionally we may make our mailing list available to like-minded organisations when we are working together on a specific 350.org Australia campaign initiative.

Where is the information held?

Personal information submitted through the forms on this website is held in our 350.org Australia databases.

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity and an individual’s preferences for a feature of a website. We do not use cookies or other technologies to recall Personal Information previously provided by a visitor. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may need to re-enter some data to access certain features of our website on each visit.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, site usage patterns, and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your experience on it. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information to identify trends and statistics.

We use some tracking technologies to identify usage patterns of our HTML email newsletter such as open rates and which articles are most popular. Some of this data is associated with your Personal Data (name and email address) so that we can provide personalised service based on your interests and interaction with our sites.

Information for under-18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s usage of the Internet, and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at: info@350.org.au.